Gopher (CR -)
Alignment: Always neutral
Initiative: +3 (Dex); Senses: low-light vision, scent, and Listen +9. Gophers gain a +4 racial bonus to Hide and Move Silently checks.
AC: 16 (+3 size, +3 Dex) touch 16, flat-footed 12
Hit Dice: 1/2d8 (2 hp)
Fort +2, Ref +5, Will +1
Speed: 10 ft., burrow 5 ft.
Space: 1 ft./0 ft.
Base Attack +0; Grapple -12
Attack: Bite +3 melee
Full Attack: Bite +3 melee
Damage: Bite 1d3-1
Special Attacks/Actions: -
Abilities: Str 3, Dex 16, Con 11, Int 2, Wis 12, Cha 4
Feats: Weapon Finesse (bite)
Skills: Hide +22, Listen +9. Gophers gain a +4 racial bonus to Hide and Move Silently checks., and Move Silently +11
Climate/Terrain: Any land
Also known as the 'ground squirrel' and 'pocket gopher'. Gophers are heavily built, and most are 5 to 12 inches long. The males are larger than the females and can be nearly double their weight. Most gophers have brown fur that often closely matches the color of the soil in which they live. Their most characteristic features are their large cheek pouches. These pouches are fur-lined, and can be turned inside out. They extend from the side of the mouth well back onto the shoulders. They have small eyes and a short, hairy tail, which they use to feel around tunnels when they walk backwards.
All pocket gophers are burrowers. They are also larder hoarders, and their cheek pouches are used for transporting food back to their burrows. Gophers can collect large hoards. Their presence is unambiguously announced by the appearance of mounds of fresh dirt about 8 inches in diameter. These mounds will often appear in vegetable gardens, lawns, or farms, as gophers like moist soil. They also enjoy feeding on vegetables and they may also damage trees in forests. Although they will attempt to flee when threatened, they may attack other animals, including cats and humans, and can inflict serious bites with their long, sharp teeth.
Pocket gophers are solitary outside of the breeding season, aggressively maintaining territories that vary in size depending on the resources available. Males and females may share some burrows and nesting chambers if their territories border each other, but in general, each pocket gopher inhabits its own individual tunnel system.